Sheffield's World Cup - July 1966

As the Football Association and the British government embark on yet another futile attempt to bring the World Cup to England in 2018, I started thinking about the last World Cup that was staged in England in 1966. The events of England's 1966 World Cup victory are enshrined in English folklore but there seems to be very little about the World Cup in Sheffield.

I think I can say with certainty that despite Sheffield's pivotal role in the founding of the modern game, it will never again host a World Cup game. If at some future time the World Cup did come to England, none of grounds in South Yorkshire would be deemed suitable as venues. The games would go to the large stadiums in the South East and the North West and possibly the North East.

It is a shame because the 1966 World Cup games in Sheffield remain vivid memories. In total four games were staged at Hillsborough, three Group games and a Quarter Final. As a football mad 12 year old, I managed to attend three of the games. The only one I did not get to see in full was the Spain and Switzerland game as I did not have enough money saved. I still went to the game though and stood outside, going in when the gates opened 20 minutes from time.

I also went to ABBEYDALE PARK in Totley on a couple of occasions as this is where the Swiss Team trained. Sadly, all theit training did not have the desired effect. Three games, three defeats and just one goal scored! 

Anyway thanks to the Planet World Cup website and a rifle around in a couple of my old football books, I have managed to obtain all the details of the Sheffield World Cup games which are listed below.

 

 

 

GROUP B

Jul 12 Sheffield West Germany v Switzerland 5-0
Jul 13 Birmingham Argentina v Spain 2-1
Jul 15 Sheffield Spain v Switzerland 2-1
Jul 16 Birmingham Argentina v West Germany 0-0
Jul 19 Sheffield Switzerland v Argentina 0-2
Jul 20 Birmingham West Germany v Spain 2-1

FINAL GROUP B TABLE

                                 W D L Gls Pts
WEST GERMANY 3 2 1 0 7-1     5
ARGENTINA          3 2 1 0 4-1     5
Spain                         3 1 0 2 4-5     2
Switzerland               3 0 0 3 1-9     0

July 12th 1966 (19:30) Sheffield, Hillsborough WEST GERMANY - SWITZERLAND 5-0 (3-0)

Photograph kindly supplied by Paul Whitaker

GOALS 16' 1-0 Siegfried Held (assist - Uwe Seeler)
               20' 2-0 Helmut Haller (assist - Wolfgang Overath)
               40' 3-0 Franz Beckenbauer (assist - Uwe Seeler)
               52' 4-0 Franz Beckenbauer (assist - Wolfgang Overath)
               78' 5-0 Helmut Haller (penalty)


REFEREE Hugh Phillips (Scotland)
LINESMEN John Adair (Northern Ireland)
Bertil Lööw (Sweden)

EXPULSIONS -

ATTENDANCE 36,127

WEST GERMANY AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Hans Tilkowski 31 12 Jul 1935 Borussia Dortmund
2 DF Horst-Dieter Höttges 22 10 Sep 1943 Werder Bremen
3 DF Karl-Heinz Schnellinger 27 31 Mar 1939 AC Milan (ITA)
5 DF Willi Schulz 27 04 Oct 1938 Hamburger SV
6 DF Wolfgang Weber 22 26 Jun 1944 1.FC Cologne
4 MD Franz Beckenbauer 20 11 Sep 1945 Bayern Munich
7 MD Albert Brülls 29 26 Mar 1937 Brescia (ITA)
8 MD Helmut Haller 26 21 Jul 1939 Bologna (ITA)
12 MD Wolfgang Overath 22 29 Sep 1943 1.FC Cologne
9 FW Uwe Seeler (c) 29 05 Nov 1936 Hamburger SV
10 FW Siegfried Held 23 07 Aug 1942 Borussia Dortmund

Coach: Helmut Schön 50 15 Sep 1915



SWITZERLAND AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Karl Elsener 31 13 Aug 1934 Lausanne-Sport
7 DF Hansrüdi Fuhrer 28 24 Dec 1937 Young Boys Berne
9 DF Andre Grobety 33 22 Jun 1933 Lausanne-Sport
18 DF Heinz Schneiter (c) 31 12 Apr 1935 Young Boys Berne
20 DF Ely Tacchella 30 25 May 1936 Lausanne-Sport
4 MD Heinz Bäni 29 18 Nov 1936 FC Zürich
6 MD Richard Dürr 27 01 Dec 1938 Lausanne-Sport
10 FW Robert Hosp 26 13 Dec 1939 Lausanne-Sport
13 FW Fritz Künzli 20 08 Jan 1946 FC Zürich
15 FW Karl Odermatt 23 17 Dec 1942 FC Basel
17 FW Jean-Claude Schindelholz 25 11 Oct 1940 Servette Genf

Coach: Alfredo Foni (ITA) 55 20 Jan 1911

July 15th 1966 (19:30) Sheffield, Hillsborough SPAIN - SWITZERLAND 2-1 (0-1)


 

Photograph kindly supplied by Paul Whitaker

GOALS 29' 0-1 Rene-Pierre Quentin (assist - Vittorio Gottardi)
              58' 1-1 Manuel Sanchis
              75' 2-1 Amancio (assist - Gento)


REFEREE Tofik Bakhramov (Soviet Union)
LINESMEN Istvan Zsolt (Hungary)
Hugh Phillips (Scotland)

EXPULSIONS -

ATTENDANCE 32,028

SPAIN AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Jose Angel IRIBAR 23 01 Mar 1943 Athletic Bilbao
2 DF MANUEL SANCHIS Martinez 28 26 Mar 1938 Real Madrid
15 DF Severino REIJA Vazquez 27 25 Nov 1938 Real Zaragoza
17 DF Francisco Fernandez GALLEGO 22 04 Mar 1944 Barcelona
18 DF Jose Martinez PIRRI 21 11 Mar 1945 Real Madrid
4 MD Luis DEL SOL 31 06 Apr 1935 Juventus (ITA)
5 MD Ignacio ZOCO Esparza 26 31 Jul 1939 Real Madrid
8 MD AMANCIO Amaro Varela 26 16 Oct 1939 Real Madrid
11 MD Francisco GENTO (c) 32 21 Oct 1933 Real Madrid
20 MD Joaquin PEIRO Lucas 30 29 Jan 1936 Internazionale (ITA)
10 FW LUIS SUAREZ 31 02 May 1935 Internazionale (ITA)

Coach: Jose Villalonga 46 12 Dec 1919

SWITZERLAND AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Karl Elsener 31 13 Aug 1934 Lausanne-Sport
5 DF Rene Brodmann (c) 32 25 Oct 1933 FC Zürich
7 DF Hansrüdi Fuhrer 28 24 Dec 1937 Young Boys Berne
14 DF Werner Leimgruber 31 02 Sep 1934 FC Zürich
19 DF Xavier Stierli 25 29 Oct 1940 FC Zürich
3 MD Kurt Armbruster 31 16 Sep 1934 Lausanne-Sport
4 MD Heinz Bäni 29 18 Nov 1936 FC Zürich
11 MD Jakob Kuhn 22 12 Oct 1943 FC Zürich
8 FW Vittorio Gottardi 24 24 Sep 1941 AC Lugano
10 FW Robert Hosp 26 13 Dec 1939 Lausanne-Sport
16 FW Rene-Pierre Quentin 22 05 Aug 1943 FC Sion

Coach: Alfredo Foni (ITA) 55 20 Jan 1911

July 19th 1966 (19:30) Sheffield, Hillsborough SWITZERLAND - ARGENTINA 0-2 (0-0)

GOALS 52' 0-1 Luis Artime (assist - Ermindo Onega)
81' 0-2 Ermindo Onega (assist - Alberto Gonzalez)


REFEREE Joaquim Fernandes Campos (Portugal)
LINESMEN Istvan Zsolt (Hungary)
Tofik Bakhramov (Soviet Union)

EXPULSIONS -

ATTENDANCE 31,443

SWITZERLAND AGE D.O.B. CLUB
12 GK Leo Eichmann 29 24 Dec 1936 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
5 DF Rene Brodmann (c) 32 25 Oct 1933 FC Zürich
7 DF Hansrüdi Fuhrer 28 24 Dec 1937 Young Boys Berne
19 DF Xavier Stierli 25 29 Oct 1940 FC Zürich
3 MD Kurt Armbruster 31 16 Sep 1934 Lausanne-Sport
4 MD Heinz Bäni 29 18 Nov 1936 FC Zürich
11 MD Jakob Kuhn 22 12 Oct 1943 FC Zürich
8 FW Vittorio Gottardi 24 24 Sep 1941 AC Lugano
10 FW Robert Hosp 26 13 Dec 1939 Lausanne-Sport
13 FW Fritz Künzli 20 08 Jan 1946 FC Zürich
16 FW Rene-Pierre Quentin 22 05 Aug 1943 FC Sion

Coach: Alfredo Foni (ITA) 55 20 Jan 1911

ARGENTINA AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Antonio Roma 34 13 Jul 1932 Boca Juniors
4 DF Roberto Perfumo 23 03 Oct 1942 Racing Club
6 DF Oscar Calics 26 18 Nov 1939 San Lorenzo
7 DF Silvio Marzolini 25 04 Oct 1940 Boca Juniors
8 DF Roberto Ferreiro 31 25 Apr 1935 Independiente
10 MD Antonio Rattin (c) 29 16 May 1937 Boca Juniors
15 MD Jorge Solari 24 11 Nov 1941 River Plate
16 MD Alberto Gonzalez 24 21 Aug 1941 Boca Juniors
19 FW Luis Artime 27 02 Dec 1938 Independiente
20 FW Ermindo Onega 26 30 Apr 1940 River Plate
21 FW Oscar Mas 19 29 Oct 1946 River Plate

Coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo 43 22 Oct 1922
 

THE SQUADS

West German Squad


D.O.B. CLUB WC
1 GK Hans Tilkowski 12 Jul 1935 Borussia Dortmund 1962
2 DF Horst-Dieter Höttges 10 Sep 1943 Werder Bremen
3 DF Karl-Heinz Schnellinger 31 Mar 1939 AC Milan (ITA) 1958,62
4 MD Franz Beckenbauer 11 Sep 1945 Bayern Munich
5 DF Willi Schulz 04 Oct 1938 Hamburger SV 1962
6 DF Wolfgang Weber 26 Jun 1944 1.FC Cologne
7 MD Albert Brülls 26 Mar 1937 Brescia (ITA) 1962
8 MD Helmut Haller 21 Jul 1939 Bologna (ITA) 1962
9 FW Uwe Seeler 05 Nov 1936 Hamburger SV 1958,62
10 FW Siegfried Held 07 Aug 1942 Borussia Dortmund
11 FW Lothar Emmerich 29 Nov 1941 Borussia Dortmund
12 MD Wolfgang Overath 29 Sep 1943 1.FC Cologne
13 FW Heinz Hornig 28 Sep 1937 1.FC Cologne
14 DF Friedel Lutz 21 Jan 1939 Eintracht Frankfurt
15 DF Bernd Patzke 14 Mar 1943 TSV 1860 Munich
16 MD Max Lorenz 19 Aug 1939 Werder Bremen
17 DF Wolfgang Paul 25 Jan 1940 Borussia Dortmund
18 DF Klaus-Dieter Sieloff 27 Feb 1942 VfB Stuttgart
19 FW Werner Krämer 23 Jan 1940 MSV Duisburg
20 FW Jürgen Grabowski 07 Jul 1944 Eintracht Frankfurt
21 GK Günter Bernard 04 Nov 1939 Werder Bremen
22 GK Sepp Maier 28 Feb 1944 Bayern Munich

Coach: Helmut Schön 15 Sep 1915

Argentina Squad

1 GK Antonio Roma 13 Jul 1932 Boca Juniors 1962
2 GK Rolando Irusta 27 Mar 1938 CA Lanus
3 GK Hugo Gatti 19 Aug 1944 River Plate
4 DF Roberto Perfumo 03 Oct 1942 Racing Club
5 DF Jose Varacka 27 May 1932 San Lorenzo 1958
6 DF Oscar Calics 18 Nov 1939 San Lorenzo
7 DF Silvio Marzolini 04 Oct 1940 Boca Juniors 1962
8 DF Roberto Ferreiro 25 Apr 1935 Independiente
9 MD Carmelo Simeone 22 Sep 1934 Boca Juniors
10 MD Antonio Rattin 16 May 1937 Boca Juniors 1962
11 MD Jose Pastoriza 23 May 1942 Independiente
12 DF Jose Albrecht 23 Aug 1941 San Lorenzo 1962
13 DF Nelson Lopez 24 Jun 1941 Banfield
14 FW Mario Chaldu 06 Jun 1942 San Lorenzo
15 MD Jorge Solari 11 Nov 1941 River Plate
16 MD Alberto Gonzalez 21 Aug 1941 Boca Juniors 1962
17 MD Juan Sarnari 22 Jan 1942 River Plate
18 FW Alfredo Rojas 20 Feb 1937 Boca Juniors 1958
19 FW Luis Artime 02 Dec 1938 Independiente
20 FW Ermindo Onega 30 Apr 1940 River Plate
21 FW Oscar Mas 29 Oct 1946 River Plate
22 FW Anibal Tarabini 04 Aug 1941 Independiente

Coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo 22 Oct 1922

SPAIN SQUAD

1 GK Jose Angel IRIBAR 01 Mar 1943 Athletic Bilbao
2 DF MANUEL SANCHIS Martinez 26 Mar 1938 Real Madrid
3 DF ELADIO Silvestre Graells 18 Nov 1940 Barcelona
4 MD Luis DEL SOL 06 Apr 1935 Juventus (ITA) 1962
5 MD Ignacio ZOCO Esparza 31 Jul 1939 Real Madrid
6 MD Jesus GLARIA Jordan 02 Jan 1942 Atletico Madrid
7 FW Jose UFARTE Ventoso 17 May 1941 Atletico Madrid
8 MD AMANCIO Amaro Varela 16 Oct 1939 Real Madrid
9 FW MARCELINO Martinez 29 Apr 1940 Real Zaragoza
10 FW LUIS SUAREZ 02 May 1935 Internazionale (ITA) 1962
11 MD Francisco GENTO 21 Oct 1933 Real Madrid 1962
12 GK Antonio BETANCORT 13 Mar 1938 Real Madrid
13 GK Miguel REINA Santos 24 Jan 1946 Barcelona
14 DF Feliciano RIVILLA 21 Aug 1936 Atletico Madrid 1962
15 DF Severino REIJA Vazquez 25 Nov 1938 Real Zaragoza 1962
16 DF Fernando OLIVELLA 22 Jun 1936 Barcelona
17 DF Francisco Fernandez GALLEGO 04 Mar 1944 Barcelona
18 DF Jose Martinez PIRRI 11 Mar 1945 Real Madrid
19 MD Jose Maria FUSTE 15 Apr 1942 Barcelona
20 MD Joaquin PEIRO Lucas 29 Jan 1936 Internazionale (ITA)
21 FW ADELARDO Rodriguez 26 Sep 1939 Atletico Madrid 1962
22 FW Carlos LAPETRA 29 Nov 1938 Real Zaragoza

Coach: Jose Villalonga 12 Dec 1919

SWITZERLAND SQUAD

1 GK Karl Elsener 13 Aug 1934 Lausanne-Sport 1962
2 FW Willy Allemann 10 Jun 1942 Grenchen
3 MD Kurt Armbruster 16 Sep 1934 Lausanne-Sport
4 MD Heinz Bäni 18 Nov 1936 FC Zürich
5 DF Rene Brodmann 25 Oct 1933 FC Zürich
6 MD Richard Dürr 01 Dec 1938 Lausanne-Sport 1962
7 DF Hansrüdi Fuhrer 24 Dec 1937 Young Boys Berne
8 FW Vittorio Gottardi 24 Sep 1941 AC Lugano
9 DF Andre Grobety 22 Jun 1933 Lausanne-Sport 1962
10 FW Robert Hosp 13 Dec 1939 Lausanne-Sport
11 MD Jakob Kuhn 12 Oct 1943 FC Zürich
12 GK Leo Eichmann 24 Dec 1936 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
13 FW Fritz Künzli 08 Jan 1946 FC Zürich
14 DF Werner Leimgruber 02 Sep 1934 FC Zürich
15 FW Karl Odermatt 17 Dec 1942 FC Basel
16 FW Rene-Pierre Quentin 05 Aug 1943 FC Sion
17 FW Jean-Claude Schindelholz 11 Oct 1940 Servette Genf
18 DF Heinz Schneiter 12 Apr 1935 Young Boys Berne 1962
19 DF Xavier Stierli 29 Oct 1940 FC Zürich
20 DF Ely Tacchella 25 May 1936 Lausanne-Sport 1962
21 FW Georges Vuilleumier 21 Sep 1944 Lausanne-Sport
22 GK Mario Prosperi 04 Aug 1945 AC Lugano

Coach: Alfredo Foni (ITA) 20 Jan 1911

THE QUARTER FINAL

July 23rd 1966 (15:00) Sheffield, Hillsborough WEST GERMANY - URUGUAY 4-0 (1-0)

GOALS 10' 1-0 Helmut Haller (assist - Siegfried Held)
70' 2-0 Franz Beckenbauer (assist - Uwe Seeler)
75' 3-0 Uwe Seeler (assist - Siegfried Held)
84' 4-0 Helmut Haller (assist - Uwe Seeler)


REFEREE James Finney (England)
LINESMEN Hugh Phillips (Scotland)
Ali Kandil (Egypt)

EXPULSIONS 49' Horacio Troche (URU)
54' Hector Silva (URU)

ATTENDANCE 33,751

WEST GERMANY AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Hans Tilkowski 31 12 Jul 1935 Borussia Dortmund
2 DF Horst-Dieter Höttges 22 10 Sep 1943 Werder Bremen
3 DF Karl-Heinz Schnellinger 27 31 Mar 1939 AC Milan (ITA)
5 DF Willi Schulz 27 04 Oct 1938 Hamburger SV
6 DF Wolfgang Weber 22 26 Jun 1944 1.FC Cologne
4 MD Franz Beckenbauer 20 11 Sep 1945 Bayern Munich
8 MD Helmut Haller 27 21 Jul 1939 Bologna (ITA)
12 MD Wolfgang Overath 22 29 Sep 1943 1.FC Cologne
9 FW Uwe Seeler (c) 29 05 Nov 1936 Hamburger SV
10 FW Siegfried Held 23 07 Aug 1942 Borussia Dortmund
11 FW Lothar Emmerich 24 29 Nov 1941 Borussia Dortmund

Coach: Helmut Schön 50 15 Sep 1915

URUGUAY AGE D.O.B. CLUB
1 GK Ladislao Mazurkiewicz 21 14 Feb 1945 Peñarol
2 DF Horacio Troche (c) 30 14 Feb 1936 Peñarol
3 DF Jorge Manicera 27 04 Nov 1938 Nacional
6 DF Omar Caetano 27 08 Nov 1938 Peñarol
15 DF Ignacio Ubiñas 26 07 Jun 1940 Rampla Juniors
5 MD Nestor Goncalves 30 27 Apr 1936 Peñarol
7 MD Julio Cortes 25 29 Mar 1941 Peñarol
10 MD Pedro Rocha 23 03 Dec 1942 Peñarol
11 FW Domingo Perez 30 07 Jun 1936 Nacional
17 FW Hector Salva 26 27 Nov 1939 Danubio
19 FW Hector Silva 26 01 Feb 1940 Peñarol

Coach: Ondino Viera 64 10 Sep 1901

The Match Report from The Times dated 25th July 1966 

Sources

Planet World Cup

The Times dated 25th July 1966 

Return To Main Homepage

This page was last updated on 10/06/14 16:40